db-jdo-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Michael Bouschen (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] [Commented] (JDO-712) Require using the PMF schema definition with sequence names
Date Fri, 10 Jan 2014 16:52:52 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/JDO-712?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=13867988#comment-13867988
] 

Michael Bouschen commented on JDO-712:
--------------------------------------

What is a good default for the sequence name in case the RDBMS does not support sequences
on a per-schema basis?

> Require using the PMF schema definition with sequence names
> -----------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: JDO-712
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/JDO-712
>             Project: JDO
>          Issue Type: Task
>          Components: specification, tck
>    Affects Versions: JDO 3 (3.0)
>            Reporter: Michael Bouschen
>             Fix For: JDO 3 maintenance release 2 (3.2)
>
>
> Chapter 18 XML Metadata of the spec defines that a schema declared at the jdo, orm, package,
class or interface level, specifies the schema to be used as the default for tables contained
therein. And if not specified the schema defaults to the PMF schema property (see end of page
221 and beginning of page 222 of the JDO 3.0 spec).
> The spec should define the same default for sequences. Then JDO implementation would
take the PMF schema definition to prefix the sequence name the same way it currently does
for all the table names. 



--
This message was sent by Atlassian JIRA
(v6.1.5#6160)

Mime
View raw message