db-jdo-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Craig Russell (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] Resolved: (JDO-463) Clarify the behavior of an ordering column mapped to a user-visible field in the target class
Date Fri, 26 Sep 2008 16:21:44 GMT

     [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/JDO-463?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:all-tabpanel
]

Craig Russell resolved JDO-463.
-------------------------------

    Resolution: Fixed

The specification dated 12-Sep-2008 contains the update.

> Clarify the behavior of an ordering column mapped to a user-visible field in the target
class
> ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: JDO-463
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/JDO-463
>             Project: JDO
>          Issue Type: Improvement
>          Components: specification
>    Affects Versions: JDO 2 maintenance release 1
>            Reporter: Craig Russell
>            Assignee: Craig Russell
>             Fix For: JDO 2 maintenance release 2
>
>
> Section 18.15.8 says
> <spec>
> If the array or list field is mapped using the mapped-by attribute in the 
> field metadata, then the ordering can be mapped to a field in the same class. 
> In this case, use the mapped-by attribute in the order metadata to name the 
> field containing the ordering data.
> </spec>
> This doesn't say whether the List is operated as an "indexed List" (where the 
> JDO implementation will insert element index positions into the column 
> defined by the mapped-by field in the element table - and that this mapped-by 
> field should hence be integer based so it can store these indices), or 
> whether it will be an "ordered List" (like JPA, where the elements in the 
> List are retrieved using the ordering defined by the mapped-by column) and 
> the values defined by the element objects in that field will govern the 
> position in the list on retrieval. 
> Andy's (JPOX) interpretation has always been the first one, since if the user has taken

> the time to insert elements into their List in an order then when they 
> retrieve the List they should be in the same order.

-- 
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
-
You can reply to this email to add a comment to the issue online.


Mime
View raw message