db-jdo-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Andy Jefferson (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] Commented: (JDO-432) Test for behaviour of null passed to detachCopy(), makePersistent(), etc
Date Wed, 18 Oct 2006 08:17:37 GMT
    [ http://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/JDO-432?page=comments#action_12443201 ] 
            
Andy Jefferson commented on JDO-432:
------------------------------------

The 2 remaining issues are due to JPOX implementing part of an earlier version of the JDO2
spec. Some time ago it used to say that calling detachCopyXXX() on an object that was of a
non-Detachable class would throw JDOUserException. JDO2-final says that it should return a
transient and previously there was seemingly no TCK test for that condition until this test
for nulls that actually also tests this too.

I'll leave it to you to decide if you want to just pass in a single "null" element so the
test just tests the null part of the spec, and add a new test for the return of a transient
when passing in a non-Detachable object.

Anyway, its monitorable via http://www.jpox.org/servlet/jira/browse/CORE-3037

> Test for behaviour of null passed to detachCopy(), makePersistent(), etc
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: JDO-432
>                 URL: http://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/JDO-432
>             Project: JDO
>          Issue Type: Task
>          Components: tck20
>    Affects Versions: JDO 2 final
>            Reporter: Andy Jefferson
>         Assigned To: Michelle Caisse
>            Priority: Minor
>             Fix For: JDO 2 maintenance release 1
>
>         Attachments: jdo-432-2.patch, jdo-432.patch
>
>
> The JDO2 spec adequately defines (section 12.6.0 "Null Management")  behaviour when null
values are passed in to the PersistenceManager methods makePersistent, detachCopy, etc but
there doesnt seem to be a test for these situations currently. JPOX 1.1.2 on calling detachCopy(null)
actually throws an NPE, which is outside of spec ... now fixed.

-- 
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
-
If you think it was sent incorrectly contact one of the administrators: http://issues.apache.org/jira/secure/Administrators.jspa
-
For more information on JIRA, see: http://www.atlassian.com/software/jira

        

Mime
View raw message