db-jdo-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Craig Russell (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] Commented: (JDO-427) StateTransitionsReturnedObjects incorrectly expects detachCopy() to allow passing a detached instance
Date Wed, 04 Oct 2006 02:51:21 GMT
    [ http://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/JDO-427?page=comments#action_12439710 ] 
            
Craig Russell commented on JDO-427:
-----------------------------------

This is a spec bug. The sentence "If the parameter instance is detached, then JDOUserException
is thrown." should be read as part of the previous paragraph that describes the behavior if
a transaction is not active. In this case, detached and transient instances cannot be made
persistent before detach because makePersistent requires an active transaction.

The operative behavior is "If a detachCopy method is called with an active transaction, the
parameter Collection of instances is first made persistent, and the reachability algorithm
is run on the instances. "

I'd like to resolve this issue as invalid, since the intent is to only throw an exception
if detached and transient instances in the reachability graph cannot be made persistent (if
there is no active transaction). The maintenance release will clarify the intent.


> StateTransitionsReturnedObjects incorrectly expects detachCopy() to allow passing a detached
instance
> -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: JDO-427
>                 URL: http://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/JDO-427
>             Project: JDO
>          Issue Type: Bug
>          Components: tck20
>            Reporter: Marc Prud'hommeaux
>         Assigned To: Craig Russell
>            Priority: Minor
>
> Element 11 (0-based) of the "detachCopy with active tx" array in org/apache/jdo/tck/lifecycle/StateTransitionsReturnedObjects.java
asserts that a detached instance passed to detachCopy() should result in its state being unchanged.
However, section 12.6.8 of the JDO 2 spec explicitly states: "If the parameter instance is
detached, then JDOUserException is thrown."
> To fix it to check for the correct behavior, element 11 should be changed from "UNCHANGED"
to "ERROR".

-- 
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
-
If you think it was sent incorrectly contact one of the administrators: http://issues.apache.org/jira/secure/Administrators.jspa
-
For more information on JIRA, see: http://www.atlassian.com/software/jira

        

Mime
View raw message