db-jdo-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Andy Jefferson <a...@jpox.org>
Subject deletePersistent() with a detached object
Date Mon, 06 Feb 2006 16:31:43 GMT
What is the expected behaviour when calling deletePersistent() with a detached
object ?
Spec section 12.6.7 doesn't explicitly mention it.

Since makePersistent() will now take detached objects and persist them, I would
probably expect deletePersistent() to perform the deletion of the underlying
persistent object (if it is persistent in this datastore). Is this a correct
understanding ?

Thanks
-- 
Andy

Mime
View raw message