db-jdo-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Michael Bouschen <mbo.t...@spree.de>
Subject Re: Query : setRange clarification
Date Tue, 25 Oct 2005 08:12:43 GMT
Hi Andy,

I recently ran into the same issue and sent out an email to the jdo 
experts. I should have cc'ed the jdo-dev alias, sorry for that. Craig 
replied that the TO keyword has been removed from Chapter 14 and its use 
in the BNF (chapter 24) is an oversight. So the correct syntax is:
   RANGE fromPosition, toPosition

Regards Michael

> Hi,
> 
> in the latest spec 09/09 I see that we have the new setRange(String) method. 
> I see that the single-string syntax in chapter 14 for the range is
> RANGE fromPosition,toPosition
> 
> but then in chapter 24 I see that we have
> RANGE fromPosition TO toPosition
> 
> with a "TO" keyword. Which one is correct ? The one in Chapter 24 is what was
> originally the accepted syntax and what JPOX implements currently.
> 
> Thanks.
> 


-- 
Michael Bouschen		Tech@Spree Engineering GmbH
mailto:mbo.tech@spree.de	http://www.tech.spree.de/
Tel.:++49/30/235 520-33		Buelowstr. 66			
Fax.:++49/30/2175 2012		D-10783 Berlin			

Mime
View raw message