db-jdo-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Jörg von Frantzius <joerg.von.frantz...@artnology.com>
Subject Interpretation of fetch depth
Date Wed, 31 Aug 2005 17:47:43 GMT
Hi,

in the spec, in §12.7.2 it reads

    "Recursive fetch group references are controlled by the fetch-depth
    attribute. A fetch-depth of 0 will fetch the whole graph of
    instances reachable from this field. The default is 1, meaning that
    only the instance directly reachable from this field is fetched."

For a fetch-depth of 1, when we fetch such a reachable instance, what 
fields of that instance should be fetched exactly? All I know is we must 
not fetch any of its object fields, as recursion stops here. One 
solution would be to fetch only the primary key, would that be in the 
sense of the specification? It might seem strange, but for my 
application this makes the most sense.

Regards,
Jörg

-- 
__________________________________________________________
Dipl.-Inf. Jörg von Frantzius  |            artnology GmbH
                               |                Milastr. 4
Tel +49 (0)30 4435 099 26      |              10437 Berlin
Fax +49 (0)30 4435 099 99      |  http://www.artnology.com
_______________________________|__________________________


Mime
  • Unnamed multipart/alternative (inline, None, 0 bytes)
View raw message