db-derby-user mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Bernt M. Johnsen" <Bernt.John...@Sun.COM>
Subject Re: Derby fully sql-2003 compliant?
Date Thu, 01 Feb 2007 18:45:26 GMT
>>>>>>>>>>>> Dyre.Tjeldvoll@Sun.COM wrote (2007-02-01 19:15:16):
> Christian Lang <langc@us.ibm.com> writes:
> 
> > Hi,
> >
> > I'm trying to understand which SQL language subset Derby is using. I 
> > installed version 10.2.2.0 and tried to compile and execute the following 
> > statement:
> >
> >         SELECT MIN(A) OVER (PARTITION BY B) FROM C;
> >
> > (which seems a legal SQL-2003 statement). However, the Derby sql compiler 
> > complains about the '(' after the 'OVER' keyword.
> > I looked into the sqlgrammar.jj file and could not find a "partition" or 
> > "over" keyword at all. Is this not supported (yet)?
> > Or am I doing something wrong?
> 
> I don't find anything about this on
> http://wiki.apache.org/db-derby/SQLvsDerbyFeatures
> 
> so either it is completely over-looked, or it isn't required.

It is in section 7.11 <window clause> in the 2003 standard

Tis is optional feature "T612 Advanced OLAP operations" which is not
implemented in Derby

-- 
Bernt Marius Johnsen, Database Technology Group, 
Staff Engineer, Technical Lead Derby/Java DB
Sun Microsystems, Trondheim, Norway

Mime
View raw message