db-derby-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Rick Hillegas (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] [Commented] (DERBY-7045) Declare variable not supported in derby
Date Fri, 10 May 2019 23:35:00 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DERBY-7045?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=16837688#comment-16837688
] 

Rick Hillegas commented on DERBY-7045:
--------------------------------------

Derby does not support the SQL PL/I language defined in part 2, section 21.9 of the 2016 SQL
Standard.

> Declare variable not supported in derby
> ---------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: DERBY-7045
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DERBY-7045
>             Project: Derby
>          Issue Type: Bug
>            Reporter: Naresh
>            Priority: Major
>
> Hi Team,
> Can you please confirm if Derby DB is supporting declaration of a variable.  I have
listed below example similar to that we need to declare variable in derby db .
> DECLARE count INTEGER;
> DECLARE status VARCHAR;
> Similar to above use case I would like to declare a variable in derby db. Can you please
help me on this issue.
> Thanks,
> Naresh.



--
This message was sent by Atlassian JIRA
(v7.6.3#76005)

Mime
View raw message