db-derby-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Kim Haase (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] [Assigned] (DERBY-6116) Confusing description of limitation on user-defined aggregate names.
Date Mon, 14 Oct 2013 19:31:43 GMT

     [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DERBY-6116?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:all-tabpanel
]

Kim Haase reassigned DERBY-6116:
--------------------------------

    Assignee: Kim Haase

> Confusing description of limitation on user-defined aggregate names.
> --------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: DERBY-6116
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DERBY-6116
>             Project: Derby
>          Issue Type: Bug
>          Components: Documentation
>    Affects Versions: 10.10.1.1
>            Reporter: Rick Hillegas
>            Assignee: Kim Haase
>              Labels: derby_triage10_11
>
> The Reference Manual section titled "CREATE DERBY AGGREGATE statement" makes the following
ambiguous claim:
> "An unqualified UDA name may not be the name of an aggregate defined in part 2 of the
SQL Standard, section 10.9"
> The term "unqualified UDA name" is supposed to mean the name of the UDA without any schema
name. So if the full, schema qualified name of the UDA is MYSCHEMA.FOO, then FOO may not be
a SQL Standard aggregate name like MAX, MIN, ANY, etc..
> This was not clear during buddy-testing of UDAs. From the wording in the Reference Manual,
the buddy-tester expected to be able to create an aggregate called APP.ANY.



--
This message was sent by Atlassian JIRA
(v6.1#6144)

Mime
View raw message