db-derby-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "ASF subversion and git services (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] [Commented] (DERBY-3948) Don't allow references to generated columns in the NEW transition variables of triggered actions of BEFORE triggers
Date Mon, 30 Sep 2013 09:01:45 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DERBY-3948?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=13781685#comment-13781685
] 

ASF subversion and git services commented on DERBY-3948:
--------------------------------------------------------

Commit 1527489 from [~knutanders] in branch 'code/trunk'
[ https://svn.apache.org/r1527489 ]

DERBY-534: Support use of the WHEN clause in CREATE TRIGGER statements

Reject references to generated columns in the NEW transition variables
of BEFORE triggers, as required by the SQL standard. See also
DERBY-3948.

> Don't allow references to generated columns in the NEW transition variables of triggered
actions of BEFORE triggers
> -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: DERBY-3948
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DERBY-3948
>             Project: Derby
>          Issue Type: Bug
>          Components: SQL
>    Affects Versions: 10.5.1.1
>            Reporter: Rick Hillegas
>            Assignee: Rick Hillegas
>             Fix For: 10.5.1.1
>
>         Attachments: derby-3948-01-aa-beforeTriggers.diff
>
>
> Thanks to Dag for finding this restriction in the SQL Standard, part 2, section 11.39,
SR 12 c) I see this provision:
>    12) If BEFORE is specified, then:
>      :
>      c) The <triggered action> shall not contain a <field reference> that
>      references a field in the new transition variable corresponding to a
>      generated column of T. 



--
This message was sent by Atlassian JIRA
(v6.1#6144)

Mime
View raw message