db-derby-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Brett Okken (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] [Commented] (DERBY-6049) Allow tuples in IN lists
Date Wed, 30 Jan 2013 13:19:13 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DERBY-6049?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=13566457#comment-13566457
] 

Brett Okken commented on DERBY-6049:
------------------------------------

As covered in the mailing list post, the tuples also need to support bind variables. For example:

select * from t where (a,b) in ((?,?), (?,?))

While derby does seem to support using VALUES with constants, ie:

select * from t where (a,b) in ( VALUES (1,2), (3,4))

That does not cover the requested functionality.

                
> Allow tuples in IN lists
> ------------------------
>
>                 Key: DERBY-6049
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DERBY-6049
>             Project: Derby
>          Issue Type: Improvement
>          Components: SQL
>    Affects Versions: 10.10.0.0
>            Reporter: Rick Hillegas
>
> A user would like to be able to use tuples in IN lists. See http://apache-database.10148.n7.nabble.com/tuple-IN-clause-td126642.html.
The following syntax (not currently supported by Derby) is legal according to my reading of
the SQL Standard, part 2, sections 8.4 <in predicate> and 7.2 <row value expression>:
> select * from t where ( a, b ) in ( ( 1, 2 ), ( 3, 4 ) )

--
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
If you think it was sent incorrectly, please contact your JIRA administrators
For more information on JIRA, see: http://www.atlassian.com/software/jira

Mime
View raw message