db-derby-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Kristian Waagan (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] Commented: (DERBY-4702) Determine if the DRDA Layber B DSS extended total length field should carry a signed or unsigned integer
Date Thu, 17 Jun 2010 09:36:24 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DERBY-4702?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=12879721#action_12879721
] 

Kristian Waagan commented on DERBY-4702:
----------------------------------------

I don't know if this is applicable, but Formatted Data Object Content Architecture (FD:OCA)
has these concepts:

— UBIN refers to a numeric parameter that can be interpreted arithmetically. It is a one
or two byte unsigned binary number.

— SBIN refers to a numeric parameter that can be interpreted arithmetically. It is a
signed binary number of length one, two, four, six, or eight bytes.

Further, from volume 3:

"The Formatted Data Object Content Architecture (FD:OCA) provides the data definition
architectural base for DRDA. Descriptors defined by DRDA provide layout and data type
information for all the information routinely exchanged between the application requesters
and
servers. A descriptor organization is defined by DRDA to allow dynamic definition of user
data
that flows as part of command or reply data. DRDA also specifies that the descriptors only
have
to flow once per answer set, regardless of the number of rows actually returned, thus
minimizing data traffic on the wire.

It is recommended that the DRDA Reference be used as the main source of information and
roadmap for implementing DRDA. This section describes the relationships among the above
three volumes and provides the details on how they are used to develop a DRDA requester
(client) or server. Overviews of DDM and FD:OCA are provided in this section and in more
detail in the introductory sections of their respective volumes.

It is recommended that Chapter 2 (on page 7), which describes the overall structure and basic
concepts, is read either before reading the chapter in the DRDA Reference entitled ''The DRDA
Processing Model and Command Flows'' or in conjunction with it. The rest of the DDM
Reference should be used primarily as a reference when additional detail is needed to
implement the functions and flows as defined in the DRDA Reference. Similarly, one can use
the
overview of FD:OCA below and the introductory section of its respective volume and only **
refer
to the details of the FD:OCA constructs as needed during implementation."

> Determine if the DRDA Layber B DSS extended total length field should carry a signed
or unsigned integer
> --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: DERBY-4702
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DERBY-4702
>             Project: Derby
>          Issue Type: Task
>          Components: Network Client, Network Server
>    Affects Versions: 10.7.0.0
>            Reporter: Kristian Waagan
>            Priority: Minor
>
> The client and the server disagrees on whether the extended total length field in the
DRDA protocol is signed or unsigned.
> A search in the DRDA specification (version 4) was fruitless.
> I don't think the current situation results in any practical problems, but it would be
nice to determine what the correct representation is and to make the client and the server
consistent.
> This issue was brought up under DERBY-1595.

-- 
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
-
You can reply to this email to add a comment to the issue online.


Mime
View raw message