db-derby-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Knut Anders Hatlen (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] Commented: (DERBY-4631) Wrong join column returned by right outer join with NATURAL or USING and territory-based collation
Date Thu, 06 May 2010 11:50:48 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DERBY-4631?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=12864741#action_12864741
] 

Knut Anders Hatlen commented on DERBY-4631:
-------------------------------------------

This problem also makes us accept some statements that should not be accepted. For example:

SELECT country,count(country) FROM
COUNTRIES JOIN CITIES USING (COUNTRY) group by countries.country

Here, the query should be rejected because countries.country is not specified in the select
list. However, it's accepted because we replace the column country with countries.country
instead of coalesce(countries.country, cities.country).

> Wrong join column returned by right outer join with NATURAL or USING and territory-based
collation
> --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: DERBY-4631
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DERBY-4631
>             Project: Derby
>          Issue Type: Bug
>          Components: SQL
>    Affects Versions: 10.6.1.0
>            Reporter: Knut Anders Hatlen
>
> SQL:2003 says that the join columns in a natural join or in a named
> columns join should be added to the select list by coalescing the
> column from the left table with the column from the right table.
> Section 7.7, <joined table>, syntax rules:
> > 1) Let TR1 be the first <table reference>, and let TR2 be the <table
> > reference> or <table factor> that is the second operand of the
> > <joined table>. Let RT1 and RT2 be the row types of TR1 and TR2,
> > respectively. Let TA and TB be the range variables of TR1 and TR2,
> > respectively. (...)
> and
> > 7) If NATURAL is specified or if a <join specification> immediately
> > containing a <named columns join> is specified, then:
> (...)
> > d) If there is at least one corresponding join column, then let SLCC
> > be a <select list> of <derived column>s of the form
> >
> > COALESCE ( TA.C, TB.C ) AS C
> >
> > for every column C that is a corresponding join column, taken in
> > order of their ordinal positions in RT1.
> For a right outer join, Derby doesn't use COALESCE(TA.C, TB.C), but
> rather just TB.C (the column in the right table) directly.
> This is in most cases OK, because COALESCE(TA.C, TB.C) = TB.C is an
> invariant in a right outer join. (Because TA.C is either NULL or equal
> to TB.C.)
> However, in a database with territory-based collation, equality
> between two values does not mean they are identical, especially now
> that the strength of the collator can be specified (DERBY-1748).
> Take for instance this join:
> ij> connect 'jdbc:derby:testdb;create=true;territory=en_US;collation=TERRITORY_BASED:SECONDARY';
> ij> create table big(x varchar(5));
> 0 rows inserted/updated/deleted
> ij> insert into big values 'A','B','C';
> 3 rows inserted/updated/deleted
> ij> create table small(x varchar(5));
> 0 rows inserted/updated/deleted
> ij> insert into small values 'b','c','d';
> 3 rows inserted/updated/deleted
> ij> select x, t1.x, t2.x, coalesce(t1.x, t2.x) from small t1 natural right outer join
big t2;
> X    |X    |X    |4    
> -----------------------
> A    |NULL |A    |A    
> B    |b    |B    |b    
> C    |c    |C    |c    
> 3 rows selected
> I believe that the expected result from the above query is that the
> first column should have the same values as the last column. That is,
> the first column should contain {'A', 'b', 'c'}, not {'A', 'B', 'C'}.

-- 
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
-
You can reply to this email to add a comment to the issue online.


Mime
View raw message