db-derby-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Daniel John Debrunner (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] Commented: (DERBY-3115) With embedded driver and autocommit, when closing a connection, updates on updatable result set are lost, unless result set is closed
Date Tue, 09 Oct 2007 18:10:51 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DERBY-3115?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel#action_12533438
] 

Daniel John Debrunner commented on DERBY-3115:
----------------------------------------------

Michelle> To end the transaction in autocommit mode, the objects must be closed.

By "objects" I assume you mean ResultSets, the closing of the Statement is not required to
auto-commit a transaction. The rules are in JDBC 4 section 10.1.

However, closing the ResultSets is not sufficient for CallableStatements, see section 10.1
of JDBC 4.
It indicates that the ResultSets must be closed *and* the update counts and output parameters
must be fetched. It's unclear what happens if the update counts and output parameters are
not fetched though. 

> With embedded driver and autocommit, when closing a connection, updates on updatable
result set are lost, unless result set is closed
> -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: DERBY-3115
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DERBY-3115
>             Project: Derby
>          Issue Type: Bug
>          Components: JDBC
>    Affects Versions: 10.3.1.4
>            Reporter: Dag H. Wanvik
>         Attachments: Main.java
>
>
> With autocommit, if an application neglects to close the result set
> and/or the statement, the closing of the connection will lose any
> updates performed via an updatable result set.
> If autocommit is false, SQL state 25000 invalid transaction state will
> be thrown, however.
> The JDBC standard requires that statements be closed when the
> connection is closed, cf.  JDBC 4, section 9.4.4: "All Statement
> objects created from a given Connection object will be closed when the
> close method for the object is called."  For updatable result sets,
> closing the statement would lead to a closing of the result set, and
> hence a commit of the updates.
> For the network client it works as expected.

-- 
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
-
You can reply to this email to add a comment to the issue online.


Mime
View raw message