db-derby-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Knut Anders Hatlen <Knut.Hat...@Sun.COM>
Subject Re: Roles for Derby - draft spec uploaded
Date Tue, 18 Sep 2007 21:47:21 GMT
Dag.Wanvik@Sun.COM (Dag H. Wanvik) writes:

> Daniel John Debrunner <djd@apache.org> writes:
>
>> On 9/17/07, Dag H. Wanvik <Dag.Wanvik@sun.com> wrote:
>>>> As for having a default role on connect, that could be added later.
>>>> This is implementation defined behavior, according to SQL std. 
>>
>> Where does the standard say that? I see in section 4.37.2 the sentence:
>>
>>   "An SQL-session initially has no SQL-session role name."
>
> Ah, yes I knew I had seen that somewhere. I was referring to Annex B
> "Implementation-defined elements", clause 69 b:
>
> 69) Subclause 17.1, <connect statement>:
>   :
>   b) The initial value of the current role name is the null value.

So, for those of us who haven't studied the details of those chapters,
does null/no current role name mean "no current role" or "unknown
current role"?

-- 
Knut Anders

Mime
View raw message