db-derby-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Mamta Satoor" <msat...@gmail.com>
Subject Re: Collation derivation for UPPER etc. incorrect in wiki page?
Date Tue, 04 Sep 2007 20:23:19 GMT
Dan, I will look into what the code is doing.

thanks,
Mamta


On 9/4/07, Daniel John Debrunner <djd@apache.org> wrote:
>
> Rule 5) in the collation wiki page says:
> -------------------------------------------------------------------
> 5)Result character string types from UPPER, LOWER, TRIM(LTRIM, RTRIM),
> SUBSTR will have the same collation as their operand. This comes from
> SQL spec Section 6.29 <string value function> Syntax Rules 8, 8, 11d, 4
> respectively). The collation derivation will be implicit.
> -------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> http://wiki.apache.org/db-derby/BuiltInLanguageBasedOrderingDERBY-1478
>
> I don't see where the last sentence comes from: "The collation
> derivation will be implicit.".
>
> That doesn't seem to be correct, if the operand has collation explicit
> or none shouldn't that be carried through to the result of the character
> string function? The rules in 6.29 that are quoted by 5) above just say
> the type is the type of the operand which includes the derivation,
> right? I don't see anything in 6.29 about asserting implicit derivation.
>
> I haven't looked at the code to see what is implemented, just wanted to
> raise this as a possible issue.
>
> Dan.
>

Mime
View raw message