db-derby-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Mamta Satoor" <msat...@gmail.com>
Subject Re: Collation and parameter markers (?)
Date Tue, 05 Jun 2007 05:25:39 GMT
Dan asked
****************************************************************************************
  "8)JDBC parameters (ie. ?) where the type of the parameter is a
character type will have the same collation as of the character set of
the schema where the statement is prepared. The collation derivation
will be implicit."

http://wiki.apache.org/db-derby/BuiltInLanguageBasedOrderingDERBY-1478

This seems wrong to me, is there some section of the SQL standard that
is being followed?

****************************************************************************************

Dan, this came from the Collation feature discussion thread below.
http://www.nabble.com/Collation-feature-discussion-tf3418026.html#a9743522

Basically, we followed SQL spec section 6.1 <data *type*> Syntax Rule
*3b*and 16.

Mamta

Mime
View raw message