db-derby-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Daniel John Debrunner <...@apache.org>
Subject Re: Collation and parameter markers (?)
Date Tue, 05 Jun 2007 13:11:04 GMT
Mamta Satoor wrote:
> Dan asked
> ****************************************************************************************
>   "8)JDBC parameters (ie. ?) where the type of the parameter is a
> character type will have the same collation as of the character set of
> the schema where the statement is prepared. The collation derivation
> will be implicit."
> 
> http://wiki.apache.org/db-derby/BuiltInLanguageBasedOrderingDERBY-1478
> 
> This seems wrong to me, is there some section of the SQL standard that
> is being followed?
> ****************************************************************************************
>  
> Dan, this came from the Collation feature discussion thread below.
> http://www.nabble.com/Collation-feature-discussion-tf3418026.html#a9743522
>  
> Basically, we followed SQL spec section 6.1 <data *type*> Syntax 
> Rule *3b* and 16.

But that doesn't apply to a parameter marker. 6.1 is describing the 
syntax and behaviour of <data type>, when a type explicitly appears in 
the statement, e.g. INTEGER, CHAR(10). It is not discussing general 
behaviours of data types.

Dan.

Mime
View raw message