db-derby-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Mike Matrigali (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] Updated: (DERBY-2731) String literal constants currently take the collation of the compilation schema but the wiki page http://wiki.apache.org/db-derby/BuiltInLanguageBasedOrderingDERBY-1478 expects USER schema collation.
Date Fri, 01 Jun 2007 20:22:15 GMT

     [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DERBY-2731?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:all-tabpanel
]

Mike Matrigali updated DERBY-2731:
----------------------------------


I believe that  character string literals should take the collation of the current compile
schema, that seems to follow the spec closer and be consistent with other settings.  So I
think current implmentation is ok and wiki spec should be updated to reflect  this behavior.
 And doc will need to change if this has been incorporated anywhere into Derby docs already.

> String literal constants currently take the collation of the compilation schema but the
wiki page http://wiki.apache.org/db-derby/BuiltInLanguageBasedOrderingDERBY-1478 expects USER
schema collation.
> -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: DERBY-2731
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DERBY-2731
>             Project: Derby
>          Issue Type: New Feature
>          Components: SQL
>    Affects Versions: 10.3.0.0
>            Reporter: Mamta A. Satoor
>            Assignee: Mamta A. Satoor
>
> I checked in code some time back which sets the collation type of string literal to be
same as the compilation schema. The advantage of this is that metadata queries will work without
changes since those queries do character string literal comparisons.
> But the wiki page at http://wiki.apache.org/db-derby/BuiltInLanguageBasedOrderingDERBY-1478
in Section Collation Determination, Rule 1) says that character string literal should always
take the collation of user schema. This decision was based on the discussion in the Collation
feature discussion thread at http://www.nabble.com/Collation-feature-discussion-tf3418026.html#a9675967.
SQL spec defines the behavior here to be implementation defined (it says that in a convoluted
way which can be found in the Collation feature discussion). But considering the impact it
will have on the metadata queries (they will have to be changed so that we CAST character
string literals so that they will take the collation of system schema and hence the comparison
will not fail), should we reconsider our decision made on the wiki page. 

-- 
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
-
You can reply to this email to add a comment to the issue online.


Mime
View raw message