db-derby-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Sanket Sharma" <sanketsha...@gmail.com>
Subject Re: Derby and ASF Logo
Date Mon, 11 Sep 2006 08:18:44 GMT
Hi,

I checked with prc at apache org. They say they dont have any issues
if the Derby PRC has no issues.
Do we have a Derby PRC as well?

Best Regards,
Sanket Sharma

On 9/4/06, Jean T. Anderson <jta@bristowhill.com> wrote:
> Sanket Sharma wrote:
> > Hi,
> > I was wondering if it is "okay" to use Derby and ASF logo on my
> > personal web/blog, t-shirts, caps etc?
> > I'm a Google summer of code participant and worked on adding JMX to
> > derby as part of my project.
>
> Hi, Sanket,
>
> First ask for permission from the Apache Public Relations Committee (prc
> <at> apache.org). http://db.apache.org/derby/logo.html has this wording:
>
>    If you would like to use the Derby logo outside Apache -- for
> example, for a t-shirt, poster, flier, or whatever -- first obtain
> permission from the ASF Public Relations Committee by emailing your
> request to prc <AT> apache.org.
>
> I receive frequent questions about this. Software under the Apache
> License is freely reusable and redistributable, but the Apache License
> does not grant permission to reuse trademarks -- see section 6 of [1].
> There was a recent discussion on legal-discuss about using subproject
> logos [2].
>
> regards,
>
>  -jean
>
> [1] http://www.apache.org/licenses/LICENSE-2.0
> [2]
> http://mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/www-legal-discuss/200607.mbox/%3c44C124BF.6020802@apache.org%3e
>

Mime
View raw message