db-derby-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From TomohitoNakayama <tomon...@basil.ocn.ne.jp>
Subject Re: Question around type in DRDA(Re: [jira] Commented: (DERBY-1610) Engine take it as type compatibility error to update column typed as CHAR to value passed via setBinaryStream(null), though Network Client and Network Server does not take it as error.)
Date Thu, 03 Aug 2006 12:18:27 GMT

I found it.

Best regards.

Dag H. Wanvik wrote:

>TomohitoNakayama <tomonaka@basil.ocn.ne.jp> writes:
>>Concerning DERBY-1610, I'm surveying type definition part in current
>>DRDA relating code.
>>I found there exists two word "DRDA_TYPE" and "FDOCA_TYPE".
>>Former was found in org.apache.derby.iapi.reference.DRDAConstants and
>>latter was found in org.apache.derby.client.net.FdocaConstants.
>>The latter seems to be FTYPE defined in FD:OCA Specifications.
>>However I'm not sure what former is....
>>Does any one know what is DRDA_TYPE is ?
>The DRDA_TYPE values in DRDAConstants correspond to the meta data
>reference values, cf. section 5.7 "FD:OCA Meta Data Summary", table
>5-11 "MDD References Used in Early Environmental Descriptors" in
>"DRDA, Version 3, Volume 1".


        Tomohito Nakayama



View raw message