db-derby-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Daniel John Debrunner <...@apache.org>
Subject Re: [jira] Commented: (DERBY-1283) Fill in a deprecated but mandatory JDBC3 method: PreparedStatement.setUnicodeStream()
Date Thu, 04 May 2006 03:20:15 GMT
Lance J. Andersen wrote:
> The compliance chapter has seen significant clarifications for JDBC 4 to
> clarify what is and is not required.  If you implement and interface for
> a data type such as blob/clob all methods must be implemented otherwise
> you do not support the data type.

Is this a recent change to JDBC 4.0? I have a copy dated March 17th 2006
and I cannot see any significant changes to the Compliance chapter.

I do see this sentence (section 6.7 Java EE JDBC compliance):

"Support for the BLOB, CLOB, ARRAY, REF, STRUCT, and JAVA_OBJECT types
is not required."

So, why would full support for Blob be required for JDBC 4.0 compliance,
if BLOB support is not required for Java EE JDBC and JDBC 4.0 compliance.

I'm just try to ensure that we are not trying to implement more than is
required for JDBC 4.0 compliance, if we end up pushing against a Sep/Oct
deadline for a Derby release with JDBC 4.0.

I'm also asking for reference numbers (e.g. section numbers) as we just
recently had a problem where the GRANT/REVOKE functional spec stated
that something was one way according to the SQL spec. It turned out that
the statement was incorrect, and lead to wasted time & effort. Adding
references to the specification to backup facts makes it much easier for
others to verify.

Thanks,
Dan.



Mime
View raw message