db-derby-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Bernt M. Johnsen" <Bernt.John...@Sun.COM>
Subject Re: [jira] Updated: (DERBY-231) "FOR UPDATE" required for updatable result set to work
Date Fri, 11 Nov 2005 08:42:53 GMT
Committed revision 332491.

>>>>>>>>>>>> Bernt M. Johnsen wrote (2005-11-09 15:17:07):
> >>>>>>>>>>>> Andreas Korneliussen (JIRA) wrote (2005-11-08
13:03:20):
> >      [ http://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DERBY-231?page=all ]
> > 
> > Andreas Korneliussen updated DERBY-231:
> > ---------------------------------------
> > 
> >     Attachment: DERBY-231.diff
> >                 DERBY-231.stat
> > 
> > The update includes a new comment in CursorNode.java, regarding SQL
> > compliance, and it also includes new tests for positioned updates
> > and postioned deletes on queries not including "FOR UPDATE".
> 
> I have started testing with the intention of committing this patch.
> 
> 
> > 
> > > "FOR UPDATE" required for updatable result set to work
> > > ------------------------------------------------------
> > >
> > >          Key: DERBY-231
> > >          URL: http://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DERBY-231
> > >      Project: Derby
> > >         Type: Improvement
> > >   Components: SQL
> > >     Versions: 10.0.2.1
> > >     Reporter: Dag H. Wanvik
> > >     Assignee: Andreas Korneliussen
> > >     Priority: Minor
> > >  Attachments: DERBY-231.diff, DERBY-231.stat, fff
> > >
> > > To get an updatable result set, the JDBC 3.0 spec, section 14.2.4 
> > > "Modifying ResultSet Objects" states: 
> > >     "ResultSet objects with concurrency CONCUR_UPDATABLE can be updated
> > >      using ResultSet objects".
> > > In addition, Derby requires the SQL SELECT statement to have a "FOR
> > > UPDATE" clause for updates to be allowed. This may be a usability issue, as
> > > many examples, e.g. in "JDBC API tutorial and reference and reference"
> > > book and the JDBC 3.0 Specification (14.2.4.1) do not include a "FOR
> > > UPDATE" clause in the SQL SELECT.
> > > Mamta Satoor says:
> > > "Derby implements the JDBC updatable resultset by using the existing
> > >  updatable cursor implementation. And in order to do that, it requires
> > >  that the SELECT statement should include the FOR UPDATE clause. One
> > >  can change the Derby implementation so that it does not require FOR
> > >  UPDATE clause to piggyback on updatable cursor implementation."
> > > Dan DeBrunner says:
> > > "Technically I wonder if this is covered by the JDBC standard, I see
> > >  nothing in the JDBC 3.0 that states any requirements for the SQL
> > >  statement for an updateable result set. I know the JDBC tutorial book
> > >  has some guidelines as to what will typically work, but isn't it up to
> > >  the database engine to define what works here?
> > >  Having said that I think that not requiring the FOR UPDATE would be a
> > >  useful improvement."
> > 
> > -- 
> > This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
> > -
> > If you think it was sent incorrectly contact one of the administrators:
> >    http://issues.apache.org/jira/secure/Administrators.jspa
> > -
> > For more information on JIRA, see:
> >    http://www.atlassian.com/software/jira
> > 
> 
> -- 
> Bernt Marius Johnsen, Database Technology Group, 
> Sun Microsystems, Trondheim, Norway



-- 
Bernt Marius Johnsen, Database Technology Group, 
Sun Microsystems, Trondheim, Norway

Mime
View raw message