cxf-issues mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Grzegorz Maczuga (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] [Commented] (CXF-7088) SignedEncryptedSupportingTokens in WS-Policy and SAML not encrypted being accepted
Date Fri, 14 Oct 2016 14:28:21 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/CXF-7088?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=15575504#comment-15575504
] 

Grzegorz Maczuga commented on CXF-7088:
---------------------------------------

Yes it is - 2-way TLS.
Is that mentioned somewhere in WS-Policy or WS-SecurityPolicy standard's?

> SignedEncryptedSupportingTokens in WS-Policy and SAML not encrypted being accepted
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: CXF-7088
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/CXF-7088
>             Project: CXF
>          Issue Type: Bug
>    Affects Versions: 3.0.6
>            Reporter: Grzegorz Maczuga
>            Assignee: Colm O hEigeartaigh
>         Attachments: messageNoEncryption.txt, message_anonymous.txt, policy.txt
>
>
> In WS-Policy that is used by service we have defined 
> <SignedEncryptedSupportingTokens/>
> Some people say that WS-SecurityPolicy 1.2 imply that also SAML assertion that is inside
WS-Security section of the message SOAP Header should be encrypted (not only signed).
> Message with SAML that is NOT encrypted is currently accepted by CXF even while policy
defines <SignedEncryptedSupportingTokens/>
> Question is: does SAML assertion fall into "SupportingTokens" category and should be
encrypted as well?
> What is your view on that? Is that a bug in Neethi?
> See http://docs.oasis-open.org/ws-sx/ws-securitypolicy/200702/ws-securitypolicy-1.2-spec-os.html#_Toc161826566
> Signed, encrypted supporting tokens are Signed supporting tokens (See section 8.2) that
are also encrypted when they appear in the wsse:SecurityHeader. Element Encryption SHOULD
be used for encrypting the supporting tokens.
> The syntax for the sp:SignedEncryptedSupportingTokens differs from the syntax of sp:SignedSupportingTokens
only in the name of the assertion itself. All nested policy is as per the sp:SignedSupportingTokens
assertion.



--
This message was sent by Atlassian JIRA
(v6.3.4#6332)

Mime
View raw message