cxf-issues mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Sergey Beryozkin (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] [Commented] (CXF-5702) CXF 3.0 ApplicationPath issue with JAX-RS
Date Tue, 15 Mar 2016 10:32:33 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/CXF-5702?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=15195074#comment-15195074
] 

Sergey Beryozkin commented on CXF-5702:
---------------------------------------

Right, this issue is really about using a CXFNonSpringJaxrsServlet to load an Application
and I have a test confirming the "ignore.application.path" is effective.

I'm not sure how what you typed is supported in TomEE - all of those extra variations related
to how Application is loaded are supported really well in CXF but it is available from CXF
3.1.0, here is the relevant text:

"Starting from CXF 3.1.0: JaxrsServletContextInitializer will be shipped in a cxf-rt-rs-http-sc
module. This will support  no-web.xml and other JAX-RS deployments depending on the container
auto-discovery mechanism as described in a 2.3.2 section of JSR-339 (JAX-RS 2.0)."  

Given that you see your servlet loaded in TomEE which depends on CXF 2.7.x, it looks like
that TomEE does have some code for it too and I guess it delegates to a CXFServlet internally
- please report this issue to TomEE and ask Romain to set "ignore.application.path" internally
to 'true', given that in CXF 2.7.x, as per this issue, this path is not ignored by default.

> CXF 3.0 ApplicationPath issue with JAX-RS
> -----------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: CXF-5702
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/CXF-5702
>             Project: CXF
>          Issue Type: Bug
>          Components: JAX-RS
>    Affects Versions: 3.0.0-milestone2
>         Environment: Windows
>            Reporter: Kou, Zhi Qiang
>            Assignee: Sergey Beryozkin
>            Priority: Minor
>             Fix For: 3.0.0
>
>
> It seems CXF JAX-RS implementation has something wrong with the relationship between
defined servlet-mapping and the value of ApplicationPath annotation.
> From JSR-339 spec, section 2.3.2: If the Application subclass is annotated with @ApplicationPath,
implementations are REQUIRED to use the value of this annotation appended with ”/*” to
define a mapping for the added server. Otherwise, the application MUST be packaged with a
web.xml that specifies a servlet mapping.
> Also from ApplicationPath javadoc:
> Identifies the application path that serves as the base URI for all resource URIs provided
by Path. May only be applied to a subclass of Application. *When published in a Servlet container,
the value of the application path may be overridden using a servlet-mapping element in the
web.xml.*
> https://jsr311.java.net/nonav/javadoc/javax/ws/rs/ApplicationPath.html
> From above information, if both servlet-mapping in web.xml and ApplicationPath has value,
only one of them should be used as the base URI, and it should be the value of servlet-mapping
in web.xml.
> In my application, my web.xml looks like below. There are two servlet defined, each for
one jaxrs application. And the servlet-mapping values are defined as "/first/" and "/second/".
> {quote}
> 	<servlet>
> 		<servlet-name>rest1</servlet-name>
> 		<servlet-class>org.apache.cxf.jaxrs.servlet.CXFNonSpringJaxrsServlet</servlet-class>
> 		<init-param>
> 			<param-name>javax.ws.rs.Application</param-name>
> 			<param-value>com.ibm.sample.jaxrs.UserDemoApplication</param-value>
> 		</init-param>
> 	</servlet>
> 	<servlet>
> 		<servlet-name>rest2</servlet-name>
> 		<servlet-class>org.apache.cxf.jaxrs.servlet.CXFNonSpringJaxrsServlet</servlet-class>
> 		<init-param>
> 			<param-name>javax.ws.rs.Application</param-name>
> 			<param-value>com.ibm.sample.jaxrs.GroupDemoApplication</param-value>
> 		</init-param>
> 	</servlet>
> 	<servlet-mapping>
> 		<servlet-name>rest1</servlet-name>
> 		<url-pattern>/first/*</url-pattern>
> 	</servlet-mapping>
> 	<servlet-mapping>
> 		<servlet-name>rest2</servlet-name>
> 		<url-pattern>/second/*</url-pattern>
> 	</servlet-mapping>
> {quote}
> And in my application classes:
> {quote}
> @ApplicationPath("userdemo")
> public class UserDemoApplication extends javax.ws.rs.core.Application {
> @ApplicationPath("groupdemo")
> public class GroupDemoApplication extends javax.ws.rs.core.Application {
> {quote}
> So in this case according to spec and javadoc, "/first/" and "/second/" should be used
as the base URI, but not the "userdemo" and "groupdemo" or BOTH.
> But in my CXF application I can only access the resources via URLs:
> http://localhost:9080/SingleParameterCxf/first/userdemo/users/eric
> http://localhost:9080/SingleParameterCxf/second/groupdemo/groups/root
> However if I implement the same application using Jersey RI libs, I can access my resources
via URLs:
> http://localhost:9080/SingleParameterJersey/first/users/eric
> http://localhost:9080/SingleParameterJersey/second/groups/root
> My feeling is Jersey RI implementation is correct behavior according to SPEC and JavaDoc.
Please let me know if my understanding is correct or not.
> Any help is highly appreciated! Thank you!



--
This message was sent by Atlassian JIRA
(v6.3.4#6332)

Mime
View raw message