couchdb-user mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Stoo Goff <stoo.g...@gmail.com>
Subject Re: Remote view looks different to localhost
Date Wed, 07 Nov 2012 13:20:52 GMT
OK, that definitely is the case. I've used /etc/init.d/couchdb stop to stop
the server. ps ax shows one instance running now. If I make a request using
curl on the server it gives me the same results I've been seeing all along,
if I do it from the remote machine I get a failure to connect to host

So there were definitely two instances running. The currently running
instance has the correct data. If I stop the remaining instance of couch
and restart which set of data will I end up with?


On 7 November 2012 13:11, Stoo Goff <stoo.goff@gmail.com> wrote:

> I think you might have it...
>
> 16592 ?        S    267:59 /usr/lib/erlang/erts-5.8/bin/beam -Bd -K true
> -- -root /usr/lib/erlang -progname erl -- -home /var/lib/couchdb --
> -noshell -noinput -sasl errlog_type error -couch_ini
> /etc/couchdb/default.ini /etc/couchdb/local.ini /etc/couchdb/default.ini
> /etc/couchdb/local.ini -s couch -pidfile /var/run/couchdb/couchdb.pid -heart
> 17665 ?        S    202:21 /usr/lib/erlang/erts-5.8/bin/beam -Bd -K true
> -- -root /usr/lib/erlang -progname erl -- -home /var/lib/couchdb --
> -noshell -noinput -sasl errlog_type error -couch_ini
> /etc/couchdb/default.ini /etc/couchdb/local.ini /etc/couchdb/default.ini
> /etc/couchdb/local.ini -s couch -pidfile /var/run/couchdb/couchdb.pid -heart
>
>
> On 7 November 2012 12:58, Paul J Davis <paul.joseph.davis@gmail.com>wrote:
>
>> Forgot to add that you should also do a "ps ax | grep beam" and make sure
>> you don't have two servers running bound to two different ports.
>>
>> On Nov 7, 2012, at 1:56 PM, Stoo Goff <stoo.goff@gmail.com> wrote:
>>
>> > Also, why would the sequence numbers be so different?
>> >
>> > Logged in to the server I get update_seq of 1194. Viewing the same date
>> > remotely the udpate_seq is 102.
>> >
>> > On 7 November 2012 12:53, Stoo Goff <stoo.goff@gmail.com> wrote:
>> >
>> >> Adding ?_all_docs=true gives me the same result as before. Do you mean
>> >> database/_all_docs?
>> >>
>> >>
>> >> On 7 November 2012 12:30, svilen <az@svilendobrev.com> wrote:
>> >>
>> >>> and if u add ?_all_docs=true what docs would u get?
>> >>> (do check the syntax)
>> >>>
>> >>>
>> >>>
>> >>> On Wed, 7 Nov 2012 11:46:56 +0000
>> >>> Stoo Goff <stoo.goff@gmail.com> wrote:
>> >>>
>> >>>> Hi,
>> >>>>
>> >>>> I'm getting some strange differences when I view a database,
>> >>>> depending on whether I view the database remotely or locally.
>> >>>>
>> >>>> The server:
>> >>>>
>> >>>> Debian squeeze running Couchdb 0.11.0
>> >>>>
>> >>>> The dev box:
>> >>>>
>> >>>> Ubuntu 11.10 running Couchdb 1.0.1
>> >>>>
>> >>>> I initially created the database on the dev machine, then replicated
>> >>>> it to an empty database on the server. I have a web app running
on
>> >>>> the server connecting over localhost and everything seemed to be
>> >>>> working fine - in fact as far as the web app is concerned it's all
>> >>>> running perfect.
>> >>>>
>> >>>> I changed the Couchdb settings so I could view the data remotely.
>> >>>> Initially, I used Futon to take a look and that showed me a
>> completely
>> >>>> different set of data. So I tried looking at the data using CURL.
>> That
>> >>>> showed me the same as Futon.
>> >>>>
>> >>>> CURL run on the server:
>> >>>>
>> >>>> curl -X GET http://localhost:5984/muninn
>> >>>
>> {"db_name":"muninn","doc_count":25,"doc_del_count":33,"update_seq":1194,"purge_seq":0,"compact_running":false,"disk_size":16826462,"instance_start_time":"1351793407368363","disk_format_version":5}
>> >>>>
>> >>>> CURL run on the dev machine:
>> >>>>
>> >>>> curl -X GET http://user:pass@odin:5984/muninn
>> >>>
>> {"db_name":"muninn","doc_count":9,"doc_del_count":34,"update_seq":102,"purge_seq":0,"compact_running":false,"disk_size":16826462,"instance_start_time":"1352219217053672","disk_format_version":5}
>> >>>>
>> >>>> So, same disk size with completely different doc counts. With the
>> >>>> remote connection it looks like an historical view of the data,
but
>> >>>> why would it do it?
>> >>>>
>> >>>> Any help or insight would be appreciated!
>> >>>>
>> >>>> Stoo
>> >>
>> >>
>>
>
>

Mime
  • Unnamed multipart/alternative (inline, None, 0 bytes)
View raw message