couchdb-user mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Nicholas Orr <nicholas....@zxgen.net>
Subject Re: Replicating, should number of docs be equal in both source/destination db's?
Date Thu, 17 Feb 2011 03:23:28 GMT
ok I did a push this time from v1.0.1 to v1.0.2 and the doc_count is the same :)

On Thu, Feb 17, 2011 at 1:56 PM, Nicholas Orr <nicholas.orr@zxgen.net> wrote:
> I've replicated a database from v1.0.1 to v1.0.2 and below are the
> stats I get back when accessing these databases
> (http://localhost:5901/stackpdfa_quotes &
> http://localhost:5902/stackpdfa_quotes)
>
> v1.0.2 {
>   "db_name": "stackpdfa_quotes",
>   "doc_count": 32888,
>   "doc_del_count": 16,
>   "update_seq": 32904,
>   "purge_seq": 0,
>   "compact_running": false,
>   "disk_size": 219832420,
>   "instance_start_time": "1297910393331518",
>   "disk_format_version": 5,
>   "committed_update_seq": 32904
> }
>
> v1.0.1 {
>   "db_name": "stackpdfa_quotes",
>   "doc_count": 33987,
>   "doc_del_count": 17,
>   "update_seq": 34117,
>   "purge_seq": 0,
>   "compact_running": false,
>   "disk_size": 229212260,
>   "instance_start_time": "1297908863487064",
>   "disk_format_version": 5,
>   "committed_update_seq": 34117
> }
>
> While replicating to 1.0.2 couchdb crashed twice with only
> "Segmentation fault" in the log. after the 2nd seg fault i compacted
> the db on the source node, v1.0.1, and then replicated again and the
> replicator says all good...
>
> My question is what has happened to the 699 additional documents that
> v1.0.1 reports to have, that v1.0.2 says don't exist??
>
> Here is what the replicator says on v1.0.2 when I pull replicate
>
> [
>   {
>       "session_id": "f22fbdfc3a69b30664530f4e01e4d2aa",
>       "start_time": "Thu, 17 Feb 2011 02:43:37 GMT",
>       "end_time": "Thu, 17 Feb 2011 02:44:41 GMT",
>       "start_last_seq": 19882,
>       "end_last_seq": 34117,
>       "recorded_seq": 34117,
>       "missing_checked": 0,
>       "missing_found": 13020,
>       "docs_read": 13020,
>       "docs_written": 13020,
>       "doc_write_failures": 0
>   },
>   {
>       "session_id": "30dfa60cdc2280eb5414df303629ad34",
>       "start_time": "Thu, 17 Feb 2011 02:38:27 GMT",
>       "end_time": "Thu, 17 Feb 2011 02:38:41 GMT",
>       "start_last_seq": 19175,
>       "end_last_seq": 19882,
>       "recorded_seq": 19882,
>       "missing_checked": 0,
>       "missing_found": 6853,
>       "docs_read": 2909,
>       "docs_written": 709,
>       "doc_write_failures": 0
>   },
>   {
>       "session_id": "35135bb220243418e65c27f5f90b3b29",
>       "start_time": "Thu, 17 Feb 2011 02:30:46 GMT",
>       "end_time": "Thu, 17 Feb 2011 02:32:14 GMT",
>       "start_last_seq": 0,
>       "end_last_seq": 19175,
>       "recorded_seq": 19175,
>       "missing_checked": 0,
>       "missing_found": 24071,
>       "docs_read": 21375,
>       "docs_written": 19175,
>       "doc_write_failures": 0
>   }
> ]
>
> which according that says everything is ok, still curious why the
> databases don't have the same amount of documents...
>
> Thanks,
>
> Nicholas
>

Mime
View raw message