couchdb-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Adam Kocoloski <kocol...@apache.org>
Subject Re: CRLF or LF in our JSON?
Date Thu, 24 Sep 2009 02:30:47 GMT
Good idea.  HTTP says CRLF everywhere except the entity-body, where it  
has no comment.  application/json couldn't care less what we do, but  
since we're serving text/plain:

> The canonical form of any MIME "text" subtype MUST always represent a
> line break as a CRLF sequence.  Similarly, any occurrence of CRLF in
> MIME "text" MUST represent a line break.  Use of CR and LF outside of
> line break sequences is also forbidden.


http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2046#section-4.1.1

That seems like a vote for CRLF across the board to me.  Best, Adam

On Sep 23, 2009, at 10:13 PM, Paul Davis wrote:

> Is there a preference for text/plain or HTTP or somewhere we can
> default the decision to? It seems fairly arbitrary.
>
> I do remember someone saying just the other day that not having \r\n
> for changes meant that Twisted didn't work out of the box. I think it
> was Mark or BenoƮt.
>
> Paul
>
> On Wed, Sep 23, 2009 at 10:02 PM, Adam Kocoloski  
> <kocolosk@apache.org> wrote:
>> Hi, I noticed we're fairly inconsistent in the line terminators  
>> that we use:
>> views use \r\n, _changes uses \n, etc.  I guess we should  
>> standardize on one
>> or the other.  Anybody have a preference?  Best,
>>
>> Adam
>>


Mime
View raw message