commons-issues mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Emmanuel Bourg (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] [Commented] (BCEL-200) allow uninitialized types in PUTFIELD
Date Thu, 19 Feb 2015 13:11:11 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/BCEL-200?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=14327385#comment-14327385
] 

Emmanuel Bourg commented on BCEL-200:
-------------------------------------

This looks ok to me, according to the JVM spec §4.10.2.4:

http://docs.oracle.com/javase/specs/jvms/se8/html/jvms-4.html#jvms-4.10.2.4

| The instance initialization method (§2.9) for class myClass sees the new uninitialized
object as its this argument in local variable 0. Before that method invokes another instance
initialization method of myClass or its direct superclass on this, the only operation the
method can perform on this is assigning fields declared within myClass.

Mark, do you think you could write a class exposing this case please?

> allow uninitialized types in PUTFIELD
> -------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: BCEL-200
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/BCEL-200
>             Project: Commons BCEL
>          Issue Type: Bug
>            Reporter: Mark Roberts
>         Attachments: instconstraintvisitor.diff
>
>
> visitPUTFIELD needs to allow uninitialized types as this can occur within a constructor.
> This patch also improves the information content of a couple of error messages. 



--
This message was sent by Atlassian JIRA
(v6.3.4#6332)

Mime
View raw message