commons-issues mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Gary Gregory (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] Commented: (CODEC-91) Handling of embedded padding in base64 encoded data changed in 1.4
Date Mon, 23 Nov 2009 02:09:39 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/CODEC-91?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=12781278#action_12781278
] 

Gary Gregory commented on CODEC-91:
-----------------------------------

The old behavior was a bug I think. 

>From the spec http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2045#section-6.8:
{quote}
Because it is used only for padding at the end of the data, the
   occurrence of any "=" characters may be taken as evidence that the
   end of the data has been reached (without truncation in transit).
{quote}

> Handling of embedded padding in base64 encoded data changed in 1.4
> ------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: CODEC-91
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/CODEC-91
>             Project: Commons Codec
>          Issue Type: Bug
>    Affects Versions: 1.4
>            Reporter: Chris Pimlott
>
> 1.4 changed the way that embedded padding characters (i.e. "=") were handled when decoding
base64 data.  Previously, the decoder ignored them and decoded all the data.  Now it stops
upon encountering the first padding byte.  This breaks compatibility with previous versions.
> For example, in 1.4,
> b64.decode("Y29tbW9ucwo=".getBytes());
> gives the same result as
> b64.decode("Y29tbW9ucwo=Y29tbW9ucwo=".getBytes());

-- 
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
-
You can reply to this email to add a comment to the issue online.


Mime
View raw message