commons-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From bugzi...@apache.org
Subject DO NOT REPLY [Bug 20813] - FileUpload does not take 'charset' parameter of the 'Content-Type' header into consideration
Date Fri, 12 Sep 2003 15:28:15 GMT
DO NOT REPLY TO THIS EMAIL, BUT PLEASE POST YOUR BUG 
RELATED COMMENTS THROUGH THE WEB INTERFACE AVAILABLE AT
<http://nagoya.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=20813>.
ANY REPLY MADE TO THIS MESSAGE WILL NOT BE COLLECTED AND 
INSERTED IN THE BUG DATABASE.

http://nagoya.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=20813

FileUpload does not take 'charset' parameter of the 'Content-Type' header into consideration





------- Additional Comments From kreiger@imcode.com  2003-09-12 15:28 -------
Oleg: While it's probably not required just for the charset parameter of the
content-type header, you might want to add support to your ParameterParser for
escaped characters inside the quoted parameter-value:

Header: header-value; parameter="value with \"quotes\" inside"

The javadoc for "ParameterParser.parseQuotedToken(final char[] terminators)"
states "Special characters in quoted tokens are escaped.", which doesn't seem to
be the case. Forgive me if i'm just being blind and stupid.

The syntax of the content-type header in RFC2045 (section 5.1) is based on
RFC822, which defines quoted-string:

-- RFC822: Quote ------------

     qtext       =  <any CHAR excepting <">,     ; => may be folded
                     "\" & CR, and including
                     linear-white-space>
     quoted-pair =  "\" CHAR                     ; may quote any char
     quoted-string = <"> *(qtext/quoted-pair) <">; Regular qtext or
                                                 ;   quoted chars.

-- RFC822: End of quote -----

Mime
View raw message