commons-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From bugzi...@apache.org
Subject DO NOT REPLY [Bug 20813] New: - FileUpload does not take 'charset' parameter of the 'Content-Type' header into consideration
Date Mon, 16 Jun 2003 14:51:59 GMT
DO NOT REPLY TO THIS EMAIL, BUT PLEASE POST YOUR BUG 
RELATED COMMENTS THROUGH THE WEB INTERFACE AVAILABLE AT
<http://nagoya.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=20813>.
ANY REPLY MADE TO THIS MESSAGE WILL NOT BE COLLECTED AND 
INSERTED IN THE BUG DATABASE.

http://nagoya.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=20813

FileUpload does not take 'charset' parameter of the 'Content-Type' header into consideration

           Summary: FileUpload does not take 'charset' parameter of the
                    'Content-Type' header into consideration
           Product: Commons
           Version: 2.0 Alpha 3
          Platform: All
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: Normal
          Priority: Other
         Component: File Upload
        AssignedTo: commons-dev@jakarta.apache.org
        ReportedBy: olegk@apache.org


Each individual part in the 'multipart/form-data' encoded requests may have its
own content type definition. Within the content type definition the HTTP agent
may provide a character encoding to be used when processing the content of the
part in question. Currently FileUpload does not adequately support custom
character encoding of individual parts in the 'multipart/form-data' encoded
requests. 

-- RFC1867: Quote ------------

7. Registration of multipart/form-data

   The media-type multipart/form-data follows the rules of all multipart
   MIME data streams as outlined in RFC 1521

-- RFC1867: End of quote -----

For more details refer to http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc1867.txt


-- RFC1521: Quote ------------

7.1  The Text Content-Type

   The text Content-Type is intended for sending material which is
   principally textual in form.  It is the default Content-Type.  A
   "charset" parameter may be used to indicate the character set of the
   body text for some text subtypes, notably including the primary
   subtype, "text/plain", which indicates plain (unformatted) text.  The
   default Content-Type for Internet mail is "text/plain; charset=us-
   ascii".

-- RFC1521: End of quote -----

For more details refer to http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc1521.txt

Of course, the agent does not have to set 'charset' parameter, but if it does,
the parameter must be taken into account.

Right now, method DefaultFileItem#getString() produces erroneous result (at
least in my humble opinion)

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: commons-dev-unsubscribe@jakarta.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: commons-dev-help@jakarta.apache.org


Mime
View raw message