commons-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Ceki Gülcü <c...@qos.ch>
Subject RE: License and copyright issues
Date Mon, 21 Oct 2002 19:37:31 GMT
At 13:32 21.10.2002 -0500, Michael A. Smith wrote:
>On Mon, 21 Oct 2002, Ceki Gülcü wrote:
> > At 10:56 21.10.2002 -0700, Martin Cooper wrote:
> > >I found a few things not yet mentioned:
> > >
> > >
> > >3) There are many, many cases where an abbreviated form of the Apache
> > >license is used. I don't recall whether this is permitted or not, but 
> I know
> > >at the very least it's "not recommended".
> >
> > Your statement is generally accepted to be correct. However, it will 
> create
> > unnecessary work when the ASF switches to the next version of the license
> > which is significantly longer than the current one. It will be impractical
> > to copy it verbatim in each source file. For this reason, most projects
> > will have to revert to using the short form. As far as I know, the short
> > form is perfectly legal. Please correct me if I am wrong.
>
>This question has been asked and answered numerous times.
>
>The short form is not allowed.  Period.

Any ASF document you could point me to? Ellipsis...


--
Ceki

TCP implementations will follow a general principle of robustness: be
conservative in what you do, be liberal in what you accept from
others. -- Jon Postel, RFC 793



--
To unsubscribe, e-mail:   <mailto:commons-dev-unsubscribe@jakarta.apache.org>
For additional commands, e-mail: <mailto:commons-dev-help@jakarta.apache.org>


Mime
View raw message