commons-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Marc.Saeges...@apropos.com
Subject RE: HTTPClient: resolving relative URLS?
Date Fri, 10 May 2002 13:16:21 GMT
You'll need to be a little more specific about what you're actually asking.

If you're asking about calling HttpMethod.setPath() with a relative path,
then the answer is no.  If you mean calling HttpUrlMethod.setUrl() with a
relative path then answer is no.

If you mean can HttpClient follow a 302 redirect to a relative path then the
answer is a qualified yes.  If you strictMode is false, then it will follow
relative redirects, in strict mode it won't.  The RFC 2616 specifically
states that the Location header in a 30x redirect is an *absolute* URL, but
not all applicaitons follow the specification so we allow incorrect behavior
in non-strictMode.


Marc Saegesser 

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Lomvardias, Christopher [mailto:clomvardias@syscom.com]
> Sent: Thursday, May 09, 2002 7:31 PM
> To: 'commons-dev@jakarta.apache.org'
> Subject: HTTPClient: resolving relative URLS?
> 
> 
> Can the http client resolve relative urls?
> 
> Chris
> ------------------------------------------------------------------
> Chris Lomvardias
> clomvardias<AT>syscom.com
> PublicBuy.Net
> ------------------------------------------------------------------
> 
> 
> --
> To unsubscribe, e-mail:   
> <mailto:commons-dev-unsubscribe@jakarta.apache.org>
> For additional commands, e-mail: 
> <mailto:commons-dev-help@jakarta.apache.org>
> 

--
To unsubscribe, e-mail:   <mailto:commons-dev-unsubscribe@jakarta.apache.org>
For additional commands, e-mail: <mailto:commons-dev-help@jakarta.apache.org>


Mime
View raw message