commons-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From bugzi...@apache.org
Subject DO NOT REPLY [Bug 8083] - shouldn't automatically set Content-Length in request header
Date Mon, 15 Apr 2002 20:36:23 GMT
DO NOT REPLY TO THIS EMAIL, BUT PLEASE POST YOUR BUG 
RELATED COMMENTS THROUGH THE WEB INTERFACE AVAILABLE AT
<http://nagoya.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=8083>.
ANY REPLY MADE TO THIS MESSAGE WILL NOT BE COLLECTED AND 
INSERTED IN THE BUG DATABASE.

http://nagoya.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=8083

shouldn't automatically set Content-Length in request header

marc.saegesser@apropos.com changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|NEW                         |ASSIGNED



------- Additional Comments From marc.saegesser@apropos.com  2002-04-15 20:36 -------
Requests that do not contain a message body probably should not have a Content-
length header.  My reading of RFC 2616 is that the existence of a Content-
Length header implies that there is a message body.  The semantics of a message 
body of length 0 may be debatable, but it seems reasonable to me to leave it 
off.

--
To unsubscribe, e-mail:   <mailto:commons-dev-unsubscribe@jakarta.apache.org>
For additional commands, e-mail: <mailto:commons-dev-help@jakarta.apache.org>


Mime
View raw message