cocoon-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Grzegorz Kossakowski <gkossakow...@apache.org>
Subject Re: DispatcherServlet
Date Thu, 31 May 2007 14:26:22 GMT
Ralph Goers pisze:
> What am I missing? All of these syntaxes look invalid to me.  Why isn't 
> the syntax of the normal form
> 
> protocol://[servername[:port]]/path
> 
>  From the discussions it isn't obvious to me if the block name should be 
> the server name or part of the path.

It could be a server name if we are referencing blocks (servlets) by their bean's IDs. One
of requirement for construct:
protocol://[servername[:port]]/path
is that it is an absolute path, globally unique. The problem is with servlets referenced by
their local aliases (connection names). As far 
as I understand RFC 1808[1] this is a proper URL:
protocol:connection_name:/path is a proper URL?

So we could have:

servlet:connection_name:/path
for relative URLs and

servlet://bean_ID:/path
for absolute URLs

WDYT?

-- 
Grzegorz Kossakowski
http://reflectingonthevicissitudes.wordpress.com/

Mime
View raw message