cloudstack-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Tim Mackey <tmac...@gmail.com>
Subject Re: XenServer SR Question
Date Thu, 30 Jan 2014 23:36:44 GMT
I'll need to confirm with engineering, but that makes sense. I'll also see
if there is a different format specifier in the XenCenter string
On Jan 30, 2014 6:27 PM, "Mike Tutkowski" <mike.tutkowski@solidfire.com>
wrote:

> Hi Tim,
>
> You are correct that I was looking at XenCenter. Below is the output from
> xe.
>
> It looks like physical-size (below) corresponds to total in XenCenter,
> physical-utilization (below) corresponds to used in XenCenter, and
> virtual-allocation (below) corresponds to allocated in XenCenter.
>
> Does that look right?
>
> Thanks!
>
> [root@XenServer-6 ~]# xe sr-list uuid=ec8db98c-8338-7bc7-75aa-f45207c32a83
> params=all
> uuid ( RO)                    : ec8db98c-8338-7bc7-75aa-f45207c32a83
>               name-label ( RW): /iqn.2010-01.com.solidfire:3y8w.vol-1.126/0
>         name-description ( RW): /iqn.2010-01.com.solidfire:3y8w.vol-1.126/0
>                     host ( RO): <shared>
>       allowed-operations (SRO): VDI.create; VDI.snapshot; PBD.create;
> PBD.destroy; plug; update; VDI.destroy; scan; VDI.clone; VDI.resize; unplug
>       current-operations (SRO):
>                     VDIs (SRO): 8f14728f-938f-4e02-bc9c-8f67e86d5c86
>                     PBDs (SRO): c4766cdc-7975-9ae7-5953-6fd831a5c654;
> 7ef960f0-4074-ef18-b17b-1f9a1ae8a6ff
>       virtual-allocation ( RO): 21525168128
>     physical-utilisation ( RO): 21529362432
>            physical-size ( RO): 85886763008
>                     type ( RO): lvmoiscsi
>             content-type ( RO): user
>                   shared ( RW): true
>            introduced-by ( RO): <not in database>
>             other-config (MRW):
>                sm-config (MRO): allocation: thick; use_vhd: true;
> multipathable: true; devserial: scsi-36f47acc100000000337938770000007e
>                    blobs ( RO):
>      local-cache-enabled ( RO): false
>                     tags (SRW):
>
>
> On Thu, Jan 30, 2014 at 4:08 PM, Tim Mackey <tmackey@gmail.com> wrote:
>
> > I'm assuming that's the value from XenCenter. What does the cli say? I
> > could see this being just a formatting question.
> > On Jan 30, 2014 5:59 PM, "Mike Tutkowski" <mike.tutkowski@solidfire.com>
> > wrote:
> >
> > > Hi,
> > >
> > > Does anyone know how a XenServer SR could (correctly) say more space is
> > > being used than is allocated?
> > >
> > > This is what the Size field of one of my shared SRs says:
> > >
> > > Size: 20.1 GB used of 80 GB total (20 GB allocated)
> > >
> > > I would have expected used to be <= allocated at all times (typically
> I'd
> > > expect it to be < allocated most of the time).
> > >
> > > Any thoughts on this?
> > >
> > > Thanks!
> > >
> > > --
> > > *Mike Tutkowski*
> > > *Senior CloudStack Developer, SolidFire Inc.*
> > > e: mike.tutkowski@solidfire.com
> > > o: 303.746.7302
> > > Advancing the way the world uses the
> > > cloud<http://solidfire.com/solution/overview/?video=play>
> > > *(tm)*
> > >
> >
>
>
>
> --
> *Mike Tutkowski*
> *Senior CloudStack Developer, SolidFire Inc.*
> e: mike.tutkowski@solidfire.com
> o: 303.746.7302
> Advancing the way the world uses the
> cloud<http://solidfire.com/solution/overview/?video=play>
> *(tm)*
>

Mime
  • Unnamed multipart/alternative (inline, None, 0 bytes)
View raw message