cloudstack-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Mike Tutkowski <mike.tutkow...@solidfire.com>
Subject Re: XenServer SR Question
Date Thu, 30 Jan 2014 23:26:59 GMT
Hi Tim,

You are correct that I was looking at XenCenter. Below is the output from
xe.

It looks like physical-size (below) corresponds to total in XenCenter,
physical-utilization (below) corresponds to used in XenCenter, and
virtual-allocation (below) corresponds to allocated in XenCenter.

Does that look right?

Thanks!

[root@XenServer-6 ~]# xe sr-list uuid=ec8db98c-8338-7bc7-75aa-f45207c32a83
params=all
uuid ( RO)                    : ec8db98c-8338-7bc7-75aa-f45207c32a83
              name-label ( RW): /iqn.2010-01.com.solidfire:3y8w.vol-1.126/0
        name-description ( RW): /iqn.2010-01.com.solidfire:3y8w.vol-1.126/0
                    host ( RO): <shared>
      allowed-operations (SRO): VDI.create; VDI.snapshot; PBD.create;
PBD.destroy; plug; update; VDI.destroy; scan; VDI.clone; VDI.resize; unplug
      current-operations (SRO):
                    VDIs (SRO): 8f14728f-938f-4e02-bc9c-8f67e86d5c86
                    PBDs (SRO): c4766cdc-7975-9ae7-5953-6fd831a5c654;
7ef960f0-4074-ef18-b17b-1f9a1ae8a6ff
      virtual-allocation ( RO): 21525168128
    physical-utilisation ( RO): 21529362432
           physical-size ( RO): 85886763008
                    type ( RO): lvmoiscsi
            content-type ( RO): user
                  shared ( RW): true
           introduced-by ( RO): <not in database>
            other-config (MRW):
               sm-config (MRO): allocation: thick; use_vhd: true;
multipathable: true; devserial: scsi-36f47acc100000000337938770000007e
                   blobs ( RO):
     local-cache-enabled ( RO): false
                    tags (SRW):


On Thu, Jan 30, 2014 at 4:08 PM, Tim Mackey <tmackey@gmail.com> wrote:

> I'm assuming that's the value from XenCenter. What does the cli say? I
> could see this being just a formatting question.
> On Jan 30, 2014 5:59 PM, "Mike Tutkowski" <mike.tutkowski@solidfire.com>
> wrote:
>
> > Hi,
> >
> > Does anyone know how a XenServer SR could (correctly) say more space is
> > being used than is allocated?
> >
> > This is what the Size field of one of my shared SRs says:
> >
> > Size: 20.1 GB used of 80 GB total (20 GB allocated)
> >
> > I would have expected used to be <= allocated at all times (typically I'd
> > expect it to be < allocated most of the time).
> >
> > Any thoughts on this?
> >
> > Thanks!
> >
> > --
> > *Mike Tutkowski*
> > *Senior CloudStack Developer, SolidFire Inc.*
> > e: mike.tutkowski@solidfire.com
> > o: 303.746.7302
> > Advancing the way the world uses the
> > cloud<http://solidfire.com/solution/overview/?video=play>
> > *(tm)*
> >
>



-- 
*Mike Tutkowski*
*Senior CloudStack Developer, SolidFire Inc.*
e: mike.tutkowski@solidfire.com
o: 303.746.7302
Advancing the way the world uses the
cloud<http://solidfire.com/solution/overview/?video=play>
*(tm)*

Mime
  • Unnamed multipart/alternative (inline, None, 0 bytes)
View raw message