chemistry-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "jay brown (Commented) (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] [Commented] (CMIS-431) TCK expects PWC object to have cmis:isLatestVersion=true
Date Tue, 04 Oct 2011 15:58:34 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/CMIS-431?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=13120237#comment-13120237
] 

jay brown commented on CMIS-431:
--------------------------------

In yesterday's Oasis CMIS meeting the TC agreed that it was the intent of the spec that PWC's
were not to be considered versions.  (when discussing http://tools.oasis-open.org/issues/browse/CMIS-728
)   Although this does not change the fact that the current spec (mistakenly) says otherwise.
 Since the next version of the spec will reflect this I was going to leave our repository
the way that it is since it will eventually be correct when the spec is fixed.   Can we change
the TCK such that it will no longer call this issue  out as an error?    I understand that
technically it cannot call out the 1.0 compliant interpretation as an error either.  Perhaps
a warning saying that although this is correct it will be changing in the future?
                
> TCK expects PWC object to have cmis:isLatestVersion=true
> --------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: CMIS-431
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/CMIS-431
>             Project: Chemistry
>          Issue Type: Bug
>          Components: opencmis-tck
>    Affects Versions: OpenCMIS 0.5.0
>            Reporter: jay brown
>            Priority: Minor
>             Fix For: OpenCMIS 0.6.0
>
>
> First a bit of clarification on the spec so that we are all on the same page.  In case
I am making an incorrect assumption. 
> The spec treats  PWC's as a separate class of objects from Versions.   That is; a PWC
is not the latest version until it is checked in.  Before that it is not a version.   (section
2.1.9.4.1 states "...Until it is checked in (using the checkIn service), the PWC MUST NOT
be considered the LatestMajorVersion in the Version Series. )
> So if I have a version series with 3 objects as follows 
> V1.0 - V2.0 - pwc 
> then the values of cmis:isLatestVersion should be as follows:
> V1.0 (false) - V2.0 (true)  - pwc (false)
> If we are in agreement on this point (are we?)  Then the TCK class ...tck.tests.versioning.CheckedOutTest
 (method - checkPWCs ) 
> at line 73 causes a failure to be added if the pwc's isLatestVersion property is false.

>  addResult(assertIsTrue(pwc.isLatestVersion(), null, f));
> This should be changed to assert that the pwc's value should == false. 

--
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
If you think it was sent incorrectly, please contact your JIRA administrators: https://issues.apache.org/jira/secure/ContactAdministrators!default.jspa
For more information on JIRA, see: http://www.atlassian.com/software/jira

        

Mime
View raw message