chemistry-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Dieter Guendisch (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] [Commented] (CMIS-431) TCK expects PWC object to have cmis:isLatestVersion=true
Date Fri, 16 Sep 2011 20:40:11 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/CMIS-431?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=13106790#comment-13106790
] 

Dieter Guendisch commented on CMIS-431:
---------------------------------------

Hi,

I'm not an expert on the CMIS spec but currently digging into versioning.
However the first two sentences of Section 2.1.9.4.1 (http://docs.oasis-open.org/cmis/CMIS/v1.0/os/cmis-spec-v1.0.html#_Toc243905414)
strongly indicate (at least to me) that PWCs are a different beast than versions:
1. sentence: "A new version of a versionable Document object is created when the checkIn service
is invoked on the Private Working copy (PWC) of this object."
>From this sentence I understand that a new version is born when calling checkIn on the
PWC.
2. sentence: "A PWC is created by invoking checkOut on a versionable Document object."
>From this sencence I read that a PWC is "born" by calling checkOut. As I haven't called
checkIn to create the PWC, I have not created a new version.
I agree that the spec does not forbid a PWC to be a version as well, but it doesn't mandate
it nor does it suggest it. I read the opposite from these two sentences.


> TCK expects PWC object to have cmis:isLatestVersion=true
> --------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: CMIS-431
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/CMIS-431
>             Project: Chemistry
>          Issue Type: Bug
>          Components: opencmis-tck
>    Affects Versions: OpenCMIS 0.5.0
>            Reporter: jay brown
>            Priority: Minor
>             Fix For: OpenCMIS 0.6.0
>
>
> First a bit of clarification on the spec so that we are all on the same page.  In case
I am making an incorrect assumption. 
> The spec treats  PWC's as a separate class of objects from Versions.   That is; a PWC
is not the latest version until it is checked in.  Before that it is not a version.   (section
2.1.9.4.1 states "...Until it is checked in (using the checkIn service), the PWC MUST NOT
be considered the LatestMajorVersion in the Version Series. )
> So if I have a version series with 3 objects as follows 
> V1.0 - V2.0 - pwc 
> then the values of cmis:isLatestVersion should be as follows:
> V1.0 (false) - V2.0 (true)  - pwc (false)
> If we are in agreement on this point (are we?)  Then the TCK class ...tck.tests.versioning.CheckedOutTest
 (method - checkPWCs ) 
> at line 73 causes a failure to be added if the pwc's isLatestVersion property is false.

>  addResult(assertIsTrue(pwc.isLatestVersion(), null, f));
> This should be changed to assert that the pwc's value should == false. 

--
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
For more information on JIRA, see: http://www.atlassian.com/software/jira

        

Mime
View raw message