chemistry-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Florent Guillaume (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] [Reopened] (CMIS-431) TCK expects PWC object to have cmis:isLatestVersion=true
Date Fri, 16 Sep 2011 13:16:09 GMT

     [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/CMIS-431?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:all-tabpanel
]

Florent Guillaume reopened CMIS-431:
------------------------------------


Hi,

Florian, I'm surprised by this interpretation which is contrary to what I expected. I agree
with Jay's initial analysis in the description, that PWCs are a separate class of objects
from Versions and are never considered a version or the latest version or the latest major
version.

To support this interpretation here's what's in the spec in another section:
{quote}
2.1.9.2 Latest Version
The version that has the most recent LastModificationDate is called the Latest Version of
the series, or equivalently, the latest version of any Document object in the series.
{quote}
Reading this, only a version can be the Latest Version. The Latest Version is the most recent
of the version series. The PWC does not enter that picture.

I really think that the sentence:
{quote}
Until it is checked in (using the checkIn service), the PWC MUST NOT be considered the LatestMajorVersion
in the Version Series.
{quote}
is a typo and that it should say Latest Version, not just major.

I'm reopening as I'd like this raised and clarified in the TC.


> TCK expects PWC object to have cmis:isLatestVersion=true
> --------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: CMIS-431
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/CMIS-431
>             Project: Chemistry
>          Issue Type: Bug
>          Components: opencmis-tck
>    Affects Versions: OpenCMIS 0.5.0
>            Reporter: jay brown
>            Priority: Minor
>             Fix For: OpenCMIS 0.6.0
>
>
> First a bit of clarification on the spec so that we are all on the same page.  In case
I am making an incorrect assumption. 
> The spec treats  PWC's as a separate class of objects from Versions.   That is; a PWC
is not the latest version until it is checked in.  Before that it is not a version.   (section
2.1.9.4.1 states "...Until it is checked in (using the checkIn service), the PWC MUST NOT
be considered the LatestMajorVersion in the Version Series. )
> So if I have a version series with 3 objects as follows 
> V1.0 - V2.0 - pwc 
> then the values of cmis:isLatestVersion should be as follows:
> V1.0 (false) - V2.0 (true)  - pwc (false)
> If we are in agreement on this point (are we?)  Then the TCK class ...tck.tests.versioning.CheckedOutTest
 (method - checkPWCs ) 
> at line 73 causes a failure to be added if the pwc's isLatestVersion property is false.

>  addResult(assertIsTrue(pwc.isLatestVersion(), null, f));
> This should be changed to assert that the pwc's value should == false. 

--
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
For more information on JIRA, see: http://www.atlassian.com/software/jira

        

Mime
View raw message