asterixdb-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Ate Douma <...@douma.nu>
Subject Must name and copyright of bundled (other) ASF artifacts be attributed in NOTICE file?
Date Sat, 06 Feb 2016 13:28:24 GMT
I'm helping out the AsterixDB podling assembling a first release with bundled 
binaries, and one of the advises I've given is that:

   For bundled ASF artifacts you need to merge (at least) their name and
   copyright year statement, to be compliant with ASL 2.0, section 4.d [1]

However Justin (see below) seems to indicate that even this is not needed?
The reference to [2] as clarification however doesn't seems to be sufficient. 
I'd like to know if there is more / clearer clarification available on this.
Or if there is not then this should be made explicit, required or not.

Thanks, Ate

[1] 
https://mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/incubator-asterixdb-dev/201602.mbox/%3C56B16910.8050702%40douma.nu%3E
[2] http://www.apache.org/dev/licensing-howto.html#mod-notice

On 2016-02-03 23:04, Justin Mclean wrote:
> Hi,
>
>> NOTICE contains copyright, commons-io [2]
>
> It’s my understanding that for an ASF produced product with the name, copyright and
“this software produced at the ASF” that nothing needs to be added to notice.
>
>
> Thanks,
> Justin
>
> 2. http://www.apache.org/dev/licensing-howto.html#mod-notice
> ---------------------------------------------------------------------
> To unsubscribe, e-mail: general-unsubscribe@incubator.apache.org
> For additional commands, e-mail: general-help@incubator.apache.org
>



Mime
View raw message