activemq-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From SuoNayi <suonayi2...@163.com>
Subject Reply:Re: Queue only push messages and no pull from the consumer?
Date Mon, 21 Nov 2011 15:57:00 GMT

Thanks mickhayes,It's my careless to miss some important code when client acknowledges, the
broker will wakeup destination to dispatch more messages to consumers again, it's what I expect.




At 2011-11-21 22:31:12,mickhayes <mickhayes@gmail.com> wrote:
>I think you're referring to the prefetch limits:
>http://activemq.apache.org/what-is-the-prefetch-limit-for.html
>
>Many messages (by default) will be sent to a consumer before an
>acknowledgement is received by the broker.
>Consumer can pull messages (if you really want that) by setting prefetch to
>0. 
>
>Ref. "ActiveMQ in Action" chapter 13.3.1: "If the prefetch is zero, the
>consumer will pull messages from the broker and no push will be involved."
>
>Regards,
>Mick Hayes.
>
>-----
>Michael Hayes B.Sc. (NUI), M.Sc. (DCU), SCSA SCNA 
>
>--
>View this message in context: http://activemq.2283324.n4.nabble.com/Queue-only-push-messages-and-no-pull-from-the-consumer-tp4082319p4091650.html
>Sent from the ActiveMQ - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.

Mime
  • Unnamed multipart/alternative (inline, None, 0 bytes)
View raw message