activemq-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From mickhayes <mickha...@gmail.com>
Subject Re: Queue only push messages and no pull from the consumer?
Date Mon, 21 Nov 2011 14:31:12 GMT
I think you're referring to the prefetch limits:
http://activemq.apache.org/what-is-the-prefetch-limit-for.html

Many messages (by default) will be sent to a consumer before an
acknowledgement is received by the broker.
Consumer can pull messages (if you really want that) by setting prefetch to
0. 

Ref. "ActiveMQ in Action" chapter 13.3.1: "If the prefetch is zero, the
consumer will pull messages from the broker and no push will be involved."

Regards,
Mick Hayes.

-----
Michael Hayes B.Sc. (NUI), M.Sc. (DCU), SCSA SCNA 

--
View this message in context: http://activemq.2283324.n4.nabble.com/Queue-only-push-messages-and-no-pull-from-the-consumer-tp4082319p4091650.html
Sent from the ActiveMQ - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.

Mime
View raw message