activemq-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From mjustin <michael.jus...@gmx.net>
Subject Re: Is always 1 new JMS msg = 1 new (Message driven) Bean instance?
Date Mon, 16 Aug 2010 16:32:12 GMT


BenXS wrote:
> 
> Whenever a new JMS msg is arriving in a queue/topic where a MDbean is
> listening (through "onMessage()").
> Is there always a new Bean instance created and used for handling this JMS
> msgs?
> 
> Or can it be that an already existing Bean instance is used for handling
> the next JMS msg as well?
> 
> Ben
> 


The EJB 3.0 specification says in chapter 5.4:


> Since all instances of a message-driven bean are equivalent, a client
> message can be delivered to any
> available instance.
> 

So it can be the same instance, or an already existing one, or a new one
which just has been created for the new incoming message.


-----
Michael Justin
SCJP, SCJA
betasoft - Software for Delphi™ and for the Java™ platform
http://www.mikejustin.com - http://www.betabeans.de
-- 
View this message in context: http://old.nabble.com/Is-always-1-new-JMS-msg-%3D-1-new-%28Message-driven%29-Bean-instance--tp29449154p29449174.html
Sent from the ActiveMQ - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.


Mime
View raw message