activemq-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Roger Hoover <roger.hoo...@gmail.com>
Subject Re: Stomp clients and message-id
Date Thu, 24 Sep 2009 05:27:45 GMT
This thread might help.
http://www.nabble.com/PERL-STOMP%3A-How-to-Request-Response-td25323954.html#a25351243

On Wed, Sep 23, 2009 at 6:02 PM, Justin Rao <justin.rao@gmail.com> wrote:

>
> Currently I have the same issue. I am using the STOMP Java client contained
> in the ActiveMQ 5.3 package. I haven't figure out a solution. Does any one
> know a work around to this problem?
>
> One solution I could think about is that stomp client has to generate its
> own unique correlation and put in the request message and to be contained
> as
> a correlation id in the reply message. But it's not a very beautiful
> solution.
>
>
>
> Eric Sammer wrote:
> >
> > Hello:
> >
> > I'm working in a situation where I have Stomp clients (perl, using
> > Net::Stomp) connecting to ActiveMQ (4.1.1, java 1.5.x on Linux). I need
> > to use the standard request / response pattern with the reply-to,
> > message-id, and correlation-id headers. The problem I find is that the
> > message-id field isn't populated in the message object after send(). The
> > JMS spec states the following:
> >
> > "When a message is sent, JMSMessageID is ignored. When the send method
> > returns, the field contains a provider-assigned value."
> >
> > (Section 3.4.3, paragraph 2 of the JMS specification version 1.1 April
> > 2002)
> >
> > The problem is that the Stomp protocol doesn't seem to support a
> > response to the SEND message that would allow the API to return the
> > provider assigned message-id[1]. There is a provision for the RECEIPT
> > frame, but it seems to only return the receipt-id field, as specified by
> > the client; a kind of echo response confirmation which isn't rich
> > enough, in this case.
> >
> > This seems like an oversight in the Stomp protocol, more so than
> > ActiveMQ. Am I reading this correctly? Should the message-id field of
> > the sent message be populated after invocation of the send method (in
> > whatever form it takes)? Should this be addressed with the AMQ team or
> > with the Stomp protocol team?
> >
> > Any thoughts or opinions are appreciated.
> > Thanks in advance!
> >
> > [1] - The Stomp Protocol - http://stomp.codehaus.org/Protocol
> > --
> > Eric Sammer
> > System Architect
> > CheetahMail, an Experian Company
> > +1.212.863.4642 - esammer@cheetahmail.com
> >
> >
>
> --
> View this message in context:
> http://www.nabble.com/Stomp-clients-and-message-id-tp14806914p25531342.html
> Sent from the ActiveMQ - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
>
>

Mime
  • Unnamed multipart/alternative (inline, None, 0 bytes)
View raw message