ace-commits mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "J.W. Janssen (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] [Resolved] (ACE-437) DeploymentServlet should never set Content-Length
Date Mon, 25 Nov 2013 13:42:36 GMT

     [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/ACE-437?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:all-tabpanel
]

J.W. Janssen resolved ACE-437.
------------------------------

    Resolution: Fixed

Fix committed in rev #1545277.

> DeploymentServlet should never set Content-Length
> -------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: ACE-437
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/ACE-437
>             Project: ACE
>          Issue Type: Bug
>          Components: Deployment
>            Reporter: J.W. Janssen
>            Assignee: J.W. Janssen
>
> ACE-435 stated that the DeploymentServlet did not always send a Content-Length header.
After some discussion, we came to the conclusion that the effort we need to go through to
determine the Content-Length in all situations is beyond reasonable with regards to the performance.

> Therefore, we need to remove the fix made for ACE-435 and ensure that the Content-Length
is no longer send for deployment packages. We deliberately deviate from the HTTP-spec (RFC
2616) a bit, but this is acceptable in this situation as we're not providing a general purpose
implementation anyway...



--
This message was sent by Atlassian JIRA
(v6.1#6144)

Mime
View raw message